Wednesday , 17 September 2014
Breaking News
Loading Events
Find Events

Event Views Navigation

Event Category

Cost ($)

Tags

Venues

Organizers

Day

Time

Distance

Reset Filters

Events for October 2013 › South Miami

Calendar Month Navigation

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
1

The Belle of Amherst

“Remember Love Share” bereavement group New Session Begins

Gloria Estefan—The Standards

2
3

Chamber South’s Governmental Affairs Committee

Arte Venezolano en Miami Kicks off Hispanic Heritage Month

4

Joshua Bell and Edgar Meyer—Double Concerto

5

Free First Saturday

FREE: Infertility Support Group Meeting – October 5, 2013

Dr. John & The Nite Trippers—Locked Down Blues

6

Soprano Hila Plitmann—Labryinth of Love

7

Ceramic Art of Sandy Warshaw Featured at Wirtz Gallery

8

Emerging Composers—Competition Winners

9

Chamber South’s Networking Luncheon

Songwriter’s Showcase—New Songs and Inspiration

10

Chamber South’s Military Affairs Committee

Joan Osborne—Songwriter Extraordinaire

11

Chamber South’s Transportation Committee / South Dade Municipal Coalition Meeting

Join us for the Grand Opening Celebration of Miro’s Boutique in South Miami

Frost Studio Jazz Band—Tribute to Bruce Hornsby

12

MANO Fine Art -Open House for the Closing Weekend of Made in the U.S.A. 2013

Luis Enrique—Romantic Salsa at Its Best

13

MANO Fine Art -Open House for the Closing Weekend of Made in the U.S.A. 2013

Fiddles on Fire—Featuring Mark O’Connor and Glenn Basham

14
15

Frost Chamber Players—Play Brahms and Ravel

16

Chamber South’s Tech-Knowledge-E Committee Meeting

Manhattan Piano Trio—Grand Prize Winners

17

The Presidents and Their First Ladies: The Roosevelts

Paulinho Garcia—Brazilian Vocalist

18

Elizabeth Caballero—With Robynne Redmon and Kevin Short

19

Bird Road Art Walk – 3 year anniversary Celebration!

Ana Popovic—Blues Guitar Sensation

20

Cecile Licad—Plays Romantic Piano Masterworks

21
22

Costa Rica National Symphony Orchestra: Program I—Meza, Camacho, and Gershwin

23

Chamber South’s General Membership Breakfast

Costa Rica National Symphony Orchestra Program II—Premieres Latin American Composers

24

Karrin Allyson, Jazz Vocalist—In Harmony with JV1

25

Vince Mendoza, Arranger-Composer—A Night of Sophisticated Jazz

26

Winn-Dixie Family Fun Day Featuring Miami Heat Forward James Jones and Burnie The Mascot

Arturo Sandoval—Jazz, Tango, Bebop and More

South Florida Jazz Orchestra featuring Vocalist Kate Reid

27

Howl-O-Ween

The Okee Dokee Brothers—Children’s Concert

28
29

Benjamin Britten 100th Birthday Celebration—A Boy Was Born

30

Christian McBride Trio—Consummate Jazz Mastery

31
+ Export Month's Events